http://WhatisTaxed.com: Data-mining the Tax Code
[…] “Federal tax regulations-- pick up where the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) leaves off” - IRS.gov Search tax regulations

Search for “deductions” (i.e. “deductions” - in HTML). Notice What's in Sec. 861? ... “eliminated income”

 

 

3. Definition of "gross income"

Federal tax law begins with 26 U.S.C.

26 USC 61
-HEAD-
Sec. 61. Gross income defined

-STATUTE-
(a) General definition
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived...

“Federal tax regulations-- pick up where the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) leaves off” - IRS.gov

26 CFR 1.61-1
Sec. 1.61-1 Gross income.
"(a) General definition. Gross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law."

Question "Except" what? ... "Unless" what?

26 CFR 1.61-1
"(b) ... common items ... are included in or excluded from gross income entirely ... To the extent that another section of the Code or of the regulations thereunder, provides specific treatment for any item of income, such other provision shall apply"

Income Tax fact Facts: 1) "common items" are excluded "entirely". 2) Other provisions shall apply.

 

Observe both the CFR and USC are showing:

  1. "all income from whatever source... unless excluded" (CFR 61)