"the rules... for determining taxable income" (1 file found)
[…] for determining taxable income".
- Sec. 61-1 mentions "gross income" nine times, but
Sec. 861-8 mentions "gross income" over 200 times.
Specific treatment?
- More common items are excluded from gross income entirely...
"The purpose of
these cross references is to direct attention to the more
common items which are included in
or excluded from gross income entirely, or treated
in some special manner. To the extent that another section
of the Code or of the regulations thereunder,
provides specific treatment for any item of income,
such other provision shall apply" - CFR
1.61-1 (b)
*Cross References below
What "common items" can be "excluded
from gross income entirely"?
"gross income enumerated in section 61"
26CFR1.861-8(a)(3)
"Class
of gross income. For purposes of this section, the gross income
to which a specific deduction is definitely related is referred
to as a ``class of gross income'' and may consist
of one or more items (or subdivisions of these items) of gross
income enumerated in section 61"
26CFR1.861-8(b)
"in
a taxable year there may be no item of gross income in a class...
and... gross income may include excluded income."
Only "gross income means all income",
but all income is not “taxable income”.
What "specific sources" are taxable? What is
"otherwise provided"?
26 USC Sec. 61
"(a) General definition
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle,
gross income means all income from whatever source"