http://WhatisTaxed.com: Data-mining the Tax Code
[…] 26CFR1.861-8(b)
What's in Sec. 861? ... “how to determine taxable income”"in a taxable year there may be no item of gross income in a class... and... gross income may include excluded income."

Only "gross income means all income", but all income is not “taxable income”.

 

 

4. Finding the "source"

Question What "specific sources" are taxable? What is "otherwise provided"?

26 USC Sec. 61
"(a) General definition
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source"

Besides the fact income tax is imposed upon taxable income, not gross income, this is only a "General definition". Where are specifics, "as otherwise provided"?

Commonplace
A "commonplace [rule] of statutory construction" is that the "specific governs the general." Doe v.