http://WhatisTaxed.com: Data-mining the Tax Code
[…] Income Tax fact "income that is not ... exempt" - Sec. 861-8T i.e. taxable The Income Tax Law

 

 


Analysis
"Terms can have different meanings when used in law... show me the legal definition."
- Law Professor

 

1. Imposed on "taxable income"

Federal tax law begins with 26 U.S.C.

26 USC 1
"There is hereby imposed on the taxable income ... a tax"

“Federal tax regulations-- pick up where the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) leaves off” - IRS.gov
Search tax regulations

Search for “taxable income” (i.e. “taxable income” - in HTML quotes). Notice What's in Sec. 861?

 

 

2. Definition of "taxable income"

Federal tax law begins with 26 U.S.C.

26 USC 63
(a) In general
"the term ``taxable income'' means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction)..."

“Federal tax regulations-- pick up where the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) leaves off” - IRS.gov Search tax regulations

Search for “deductions” (i.e. “deductions” - in HTML). Notice What's in Sec. 861? ... “eliminated income”

 

 

3. Definition of "gross income"