"the rules... for determining taxable income" (1 file found)
[…] 26CFR1.861-8(a)(3)
"Class
of gross income. For purposes of this section, the gross income
to which a specific deduction is definitely related is referred
to as a ``class of gross income'' and may consist
of one or more items (or subdivisions of these items) of gross
income enumerated in section 61"
26CFR1.861-8(b)
"in
a taxable year there may be no item of gross income in a class...
and... gross income may include excluded income."
Only "gross income means all income",
but all income is not “taxable income”.
What "specific sources" are taxable? What is
"otherwise provided"?
26 USC Sec. 61
"(a) General definition
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle,
gross income means all income from whatever source"
Besides the fact income tax is imposed upon taxable
income, not gross income, this is only a "General definition".
Where are specifics, "as otherwise provided"?
"specific guidance": (1 file found in Part 1, Income Taxes)
26CFR1.861-8
(a) In general--(1) Scope.
...