"the rules... for determining taxable income" (1 file found)
[…] 861-8
|
| |

|
C. "The taxpayer's taxable income from sources within
or without the United States will be determined under the
rules of Secs. 1.861-8 through
1.861-14T for determining taxable income
from sources within the United States." - 26CFR1.863-1(c)
"excluded income" - Sec.
861-8 & Sec.
861-8T
"eliminated income" - Sec.
861-8 & Sec.
861-8T
"eliminated items" - Sec.
861-8T
"exempt income ... defined" - Sec.
861-8T 
"income that is not ... exempt" - Sec.
861-8T i.e. taxable  |
"Terms can have different
meanings when used in law... show me the legal definition."
- Law Professor

26
USC 1
"There is hereby imposed on the taxable income ...
a tax"
Search tax regulations
Search for “taxable
income” (i.e. “taxable income”
- in HTML quotes). Notice

26
USC 63
(a) In general
"the term ``taxable income'' means gross income minus
the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard
deduction)..."
Search tax regulations
Search for “deductions”
(i.e. “deductions” - in HTML). Notice

26
USC 61
-HEAD-
Sec. 61. Gross income defined
-STATUTE-
(a) General definition
Except as otherwise provided
in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever
source derived...

26
CFR 1.61-1