"the rules... for determining taxable income" (1 file found)
[…] 861-8T 
"income that is not ... exempt" - Sec.
861-8T i.e. taxable  |
"Terms can have different
meanings when used in law... show me the legal definition."
- Law Professor

26
USC 1
"There is hereby imposed on the taxable income ...
a tax"
Search tax regulations
Search for “taxable
income” (i.e. “taxable income”
- in HTML quotes). Notice

26
USC 63
(a) In general
"the term ``taxable income'' means gross income minus
the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard
deduction)..."
Search tax regulations
Search for “deductions”
(i.e. “deductions” - in HTML). Notice

26
USC 61
-HEAD-
Sec. 61. Gross income defined
-STATUTE-
(a) General definition
Except as otherwise provided
in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever
source derived...

26
CFR 1.61-1
Sec. 1.61-1 Gross income.
"(a) General definition. Gross income means
all income from whatever source derived, unless
excluded by law."
"Except" what? ... "Unless"
what?
26
CFR 1.61-1
"(b) ... common items ... are included
in or excluded from gross income entirely ... To the extent
that another section of the Code or of the regulations thereunder,
provides specific treatment for any item of income,
such other provision shall apply"
Facts: 1) "common items" are excluded "entirely".
2) Other provisions shall apply.
Observe both the CFR and USC are
showing:
- "all income from whatever source... unless excluded"
(CFR 61)
- "Except as otherwise provided...
all income from whatever source" (USC 61)