Florida state doesn't have an income tax, but
[…] items... : earned income, income from investments, gains derived
from dealings in property, interest, rents, royalties, dividends,
annuities, income from retirement plans, pensions, trusts, estates
and inheritances, and direct and indirect gifts."
[So, it's "all income" in
both cases, but "minus the deductions allowed"] |
4.
There
are many "deductions" to examine (916 files
in 2004). Federal law says "Except as otherwise provided",
so we continue searching for 1) deductions, and 2) the list of
taxable income.
|
FEDERAL LAW |
FLORIDA STATE
LAW |
['...as otherwise provided'? ]
26 USC Sec. 863.
"Special rules for determining source
(a) Allocation under regulations
Items of gross income... and deductions,
other than those specified in sections 861(a) and 862(a), shall
be allocated or apportioned to sources within or without
the United States, under regulations prescribed by the
Secretary."
[But, USC 861 and 862 only have one deduction.
So where are the plural - 'deductions'?] |
[Net income is "adjusted federal income", 220.12]
<---- moving to federal side, focusing on deductions |
5.
USC 863 tells us that more "deductions" exist,